Buy property in Spain for permanent residence visa?

Are you a non EU-resident interested in getting a permanent residence visa in Europe for you and your family?

This visa is sometimes incorrectly referred to as the golden visa by companies that claim that they can get you a golden visa, a permanent residence visa if you just buy a property for 500 000 euros. However, there are no golden visas offered by Spanish authorities and they are the only ones that could have done it, if they existed for real. However, since September 25th, 2013, there is a way to get a permanent residence visa.

If you are a non EU-resident, for example from China, Iran or Russia and meet the conditions set forth by the Spanish authorities, you can get a temporary residence visa for real state investors in Spain, if you buy one property, or several, for a total amount of at least 500 000 euros before IVA or ITP, that is to say, VAT or taxes. The minimum amount of 500 000 euros also has to be from your own funds or from a company that you own and not from a mortgage.

This temporary residence visa for real state investors will not only be a necessary step, but also make it a lot easier for you and your family to travel to and within Europe, as it also gives you much easier access to countries within the European Union that are in the Schengen zone.

That means, your passport is normally going to be checked only when you first enter the Schengen zone, and then again only when you exit the Schengen zone again.

Austria
Belgium
Czech Republic
Denmark
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hungary
Iceland
Italy
Latvia
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Malta
Netherlands
Norway
Poland
Portugal
Slovakia
Slovenia
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland

However, please be aware that everybody in Spain being 14 years of age and above needs to carry the national ID card all times. Since foreigners do not have a national ID card they should carry their passports. A driving license is not a valid ID card in Spain.

The temporary visa is valid for one year and can be renewed each year. But before it is possible to get the temporary visa, you need to buy a property or several, for a total amount of 500 000 euros excluding IVA/ITP.

After five years you can then apply for a permanent visa, which will be approved as long as you meet the conditions established by regulation.

If you decide to buy one or more properties from us for a total amount of 500 000 euros or more, before IVA or ITP, we will of course help you with all the paperwork in Spain for free. We can also help you to rent it out and in many cases we can even offer you a guaranteed annual income on your investment.

Please contact us if you have any questions or would like to book an appointment.

Tell your friends!

Recent Listing

Year Built:
Bathrooms: 1
Prop. Type: Apartment
Bedrooms: Studio
Listing Type: Resale
Parking Space:
Plot Size:
Gross Floor Area: 40m2
Year Built:
Bathrooms:
Prop. Type: Commercial
Bedrooms:
Listing Type: Resale
Parking Space:
Plot Size:
Gross Floor Area: 6 000m2
Year Built:
Bathrooms:
Prop. Type: Plot/Land
Bedrooms:
Listing Type: Resale
Parking Space:
Plot Size: 90 000m2
Gross Floor Area:
Year Built: 2006
Bathrooms: 3
Prop. Type: Villa
Bedrooms: 4
Listing Type: Resale
Parking Space:
Plot Size: 800m2
Gross Floor Area: 200m2